Thompson & Morgan

Important delivery notice
The products on this site are only delivered to UK addresses. If you require delivery to another country please visit one of our other sites below.

How many plants per container

How many plants do I need in a hanging basket or container?


It's often difficult to judge how many plants to use per hanging basket or container, so we’ve put together a table of our most popular bedding plants, showing the quantities you’ll need for the best display!


Plant spacing

When looking at how many plants to put in a hanging basket or how many plants to put in a pot you don’t need to follow the usual rules of plant spacing. The spacing normally quoted is designed to give plants the maximum amount of space to reach their full potential. However for a seasonal container display designed to flower for 4-6 months it isn’t necessary to follow these rules and you can use many more plug plants per hanging basket to create a billowing cascade of colour.


  • • A general rule of thumb when planting a hanging basket is to use one plant per inch of basket diameter - so 12 plants per 30cm (12") hanging basket.
  • • The only exception to this is when you use strong-growing plants such as Fuchsias and Geraniums (Pelargoniums). In this case it is best to only use 5 plants per 30cm (12") hanging basket.
  • • A 30cm (12") patio container will comfortably accommodate about 6-8 plants, slightly less for strong-growing plants.

Take a look at our table below to discover how many plants you will need for each of your containers.


PlantFlower pouchEezee Hanging Basket 22cm (9") basket30cm (12") basket30cm (12") patio containerFlower Ball3-tier PlanterEezee Patio BagFlower Tower
Aubrieta10534412121016
Begonia (fibrous, e.g. Organdy)1010610824201032
Begonia (tuberous, e.g. Apricot Shades)7535524151021
Bellis1012610824201032
Bidens101057524201032
Busy Lizzies1010410824201032
Sunpatiensn/a8n/an/a5n/a101032
Carnation (trailing)10106108n/a201021
Fuchsia (upright)51035524151016
Fuchsia (trailing and semi-trailing)51035524201016
Geranium (bedding Pelargoniums)101035524151032
Geranium (trailing Pelargoniums)101035524201016
Lobelia10128121024201032
Pansy and Viola1012610824201032
Petunia (trailing)8835524201016
Primrose and Polyanthus101047724201032
Sweet Pea (trailing)10125121024201032
Verbena (trailing, e.g. Peaches and Cream101037724201032


View more information about how to plant up hanging baskets, flower pouches and containers.